top of page

Parenthood Support Group

Público·7 miembros

Where To Buy Organic Shea Butter Locally


Here at Karité, we do shea butter a little different than most, with ingredients exactly the way they should be - unrefined and unprocessed. With 30% shea butter our body cream has one of the highest concentrations on the market today.




where to buy organic shea butter locally


DOWNLOAD: https://www.google.com/url?q=https%3A%2F%2Furlcod.com%2F2uhGiv&sa=D&sntz=1&usg=AOvVaw112VhW75o8j-jsBvMG84vk



BUTYROSPERMUM PARII (SHEA) BUTTER - TOCOPHEROL.Respecting BiodiversityShea trees are raised without chemical fertilizers, helping to protect biodiversity. Once grown, nuts are collected and processed into 100% organic shea butter using centuries-old techniques.


We here at Shay and Company carry three versions of shea butter for you. We have virgin shea butter, a refined shea butter, and an organic virgin shea butter. All three versions have tremendous health and skincare benefits.


One of the coolest things I have learned about shea butter over the years is that shea butter in Africa is considered a food item. Food items in Africa are controlled by women only, not men, so all profits made from the harvesting and sale of shea butter goes to the women. We are proud to have certified fair trade organic shea butter.


Organic unrefined shea butter is very thick; even when it is heated, it is a heavier weight butter. Organic shea butter products retain their texture and hydrate skin very well, as it is said that shea is about 60% fat. This makes organic unrefined shea butter an excellent ingredient for creating soap bars and body moisturizers.


Organic shea butter does offer a natural UV protection level of about 6. It is not an FDA regulated sunscreen, but it can be incorporated into skin care and face care products that are designed to help naturally protect again sun damage.


Organic shea butter is rich in oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids. This means that it is exceptional at hydrating damaged skin and helping skin to boost its natural collagen production. It also means that it helps to fight that natural imbalance of fatty acids in acne prone skin.


Consider using either refined white or organic natural shea butter in a lotion bar, body lotion, body butter, foot cream, acne face moisturizer, hair balm, hair relaxant, scalp treatment, cuticle butter, lip balm, diaper balm, sun protection cream and so much more.


Please note, when using shea butter if you heat it too hot during the melting phase, when it solidifies it can have a slightly granular texture. This is completely normal, although some people may not like the feel much. Once you apply the product to your skin it will soften, and those granules will disappear. To avoid this issue just ensure that the shea butter is never heated to over 110 degrees.


From our experience, colour isn't related to the quality of the organic shea butter, the most important factors are age and storage conditions. It is quite common for unrefined shea butter to be an uneven colour.


Our organic shea butter has a scent that varies between batches. Some people find the scent of organic shea butter overpowering, our advice in this instance is to leave the shea butter uncovered for a few days and change the container and the scent will start to fade.


Our African shea butter originates from Ghana and is processed in the traditional way, by the women who harvest the nuts. This keeps the traditional method of shea butter alive, which is much better for the community.


Shea butter (/ʃiː/, /ˈʃiːə/, or /ʃeɪ/; Bambara: sìtulu ߛߌ߮ߕߎߟߎ[1]) is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa).[2] It is ivory in color when raw and commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries.[3] Occasionally, shea butter is mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.[4][5]


The common name is shísu ߛ߭ߌ߭ߛߎ (lit. "shea tree") in the Bambara language of Mali. This is the origin of the English word, one pronunciation of which rhymes with "tea" /ʃiː/, although the pronunciation /ʃeɪ/ (rhyming with "day") is common, and is listed second in major dictionaries. The tree is called ghariti in the Wolof language of Senegal, which is the origin of the French name of the tree and the butter, karité.


Shea butter is composed of five principal fatty acids: palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidic (see Table below). About 85 to 90% of the fatty acid composition is stearic and oleic acids. The relative proportion of these two fatty acids affects shea butter consistency. The stearic acid gives it a solid consistency, while the oleic acid influences how soft or hard the shea butter is, depending on ambient temperature.


The proportions of stearic and oleic acids in the shea kernels and butter differ across the distribution range of the species. Ugandan shea butter has consistently high oleic acid content, and is liquid at warm ambient temperatures. It fractionizes into liquid and solid phases, and is the source of liquid shea oil. The fatty acid proportion of West African shea butter is much more variable than Ugandan shea butter, with an oleic content of 37 to 55%. Variability can be high even locally, and a tree that produces hard butter can grow with one that produces soft butter.


Nuts are gathered from a wide area for local production, so shea butter consistency is determined by the average fatty acid profile of the population. Within West Africa, shea butter from the Mossi Plateau region of Burkina Faso has a higher average stearic acid content, and so is usually harder than shea butter from other West African regions.[10]


Phenolic compounds are known to have antioxidant properties.[11] A recent study characterized and quantified the most important phenolic compounds in shea butter. This study identified 10 phenolic compounds, eight of which are catechins, a family of compounds being studied for their antioxidant properties. The phenolic profile is similar to that of green tea, and the total phenolic content of shea butter is comparable to virgin olive oil. Also, this study was performed on shea butter that had been extracted with hexane, and the authors note that traditional extraction methods may result in higher phenolic levels.


In some African countries such as Benin, shea butter is used for cooking oil, as a waterproofing wax, for hairdressing, for candle-making, and as an ingredient in medicinal ointments. It is used by makers of traditional African percussion instruments to increase the durability of wood (such as carved djembe shells), dried calabash gourds, and leather tuning straps.[citation needed]


In Ghana, shea butter, locally known as Kpakahili (Eng. trans. raw cream) in Dagbani, nkuto (Akan) or nku (Ga), is either used as a food product or applied as lotion to protect the skin during the dry Harmattan season. The shea nut tree itself is called tááŋà (pl. táánsì) and the fruit is called táánì (pl. támá). The current northern regional capital Tamale derives its name from a combination of the words "tama" and "yili", meaning "the town of shea fruits".


Commercial grades are A, B, and C. The color of raw (grade A) butter ranges from cream (like whipped butter) to grayish yellow. It has a nutty aroma which is removed in the other grades. Grade C is pure white.[20][21] While the level of vitamin content can be affected by refining, up to 95% of vitamin content can be removed from refined grades (i.e., grade C) of shea butter while reducing contamination levels to undetectable levels.[22][23]


Shea trees are native to Africa. They bear their fruit (nut) once annually after they are approximately 20 years old. Africans traditionally refer to shea trees as God's gift to Africa because of their long, 300-year lifespan and the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield.


West African Shea Butter is traditionally pressed from the fruits of shea trees of the species Butyrospermum parkii, and Nilotica Shea Butter is pressed from the fruits of East African shea trees. While both West African and East African (Nilotica) shea butters offer impressive benefits, Nilotica Shea Butter possesses a higher olein content and is softer, creamier and sweeter in aroma than West African Shea Butter.


Although the political climate of Uganda makes the sourcing of Organic Nilotica Shea Butter difficult, we are able to provide this premium quality butter sourced in a manner that fully protects the valuable shea trees. Our procurement methods also support the economic growth of the region's tribes.


Rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, this organic butter is 100% pure, raw and unrefined so it retains its solid texture until it warms with your body to help replenish, nourish, soothe and soften dry skin.


Organic Shea ButterFull of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, this 100% pure, organic butter replenishes, nourishes and soothes dry skin, creating a soft, smooth finish. To help retain its natural vitamins and antioxidants, this butter is raw and unrefined which is why it maintains a solid texture. It is not a whipped butter or cream. Due to its natural content, this product's color, texture and fragrance may vary. See Ingredient List ORGANIC BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER


FairTaleGhana was built to embrace two goals: to support Ghanaian women in earning fair wages and spread the magic of raw African Shea butter. We are on a mission to connect producers and consumers. Just like you, we believe in fair business where both parties take home the benefits from their product. Simple.


For centuries, people have relied on Shea butter to keep their skin young and healthy in all weather conditions. The healing powers of the butter have been legendary. From annoying insect bites to the scorching sun, the butter has remained a sought-after remedy in most everyday situations.Shea butter gets mentioned in nearly all African historical documents. Did you know that according to a legend, Cleopatra demanded that large jars of Shea butter traveled with her wherever she went. We can definitely get behind the idea of natural beauty being celebrated for centuries!Today, Shea butter is fighting wrinkles and making people smoother kissers both near the equator and the poles. 041b061a72


Acerca de

Welcome to the group! You can connect with other members, ge...

Miembros

bottom of page